Contact us My Superloans

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Superloans follows the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act, 2020. Here's an explanation of the specifics on how Superloans collects and uses the information provided by you:

Explanation of Terms:

  • First-person pronouns: ("We" / "us" / "our") refer to Superloans (the company), Superloans staff members acting in the capacity of Superloans, and agencies providing technical development and maintenance for Superloans' infrastructure.

  • My Superloans refers to this Internet-based application, accessible via a web browser (my.superloans.co.nz), iOS application, or Android application.

Collection of Your Personal Information:

  • By using My Superloans, you authorize us to access your personal information, which may include (but is not limited to) your name, email address, IP address, browser information, username, and other information from your Facebook or Google profile, as well as your existing personal information held by Superloans.

  • We automatically receive and record information on our server logs, such as your IP address, UDID, IMEI, device MAC address, cookie information, browser information, operating system, timestamps, requested pages, downloaded applications, and your interactions on the website. Usage information is collected in aggregate form, not identifying you personally.

Use of Your Personal Information:

  • We use your personal information for communicating with you regarding your Superloans account, products, and services. This may include marketing and promotions related to Superloans.

  • By using My Superloans, you consent to this communication method. Your personal information may be shared in aggregate and non-identifiable ways with third parties for analytics and error diagnostics.

  • My Superloans uses third-party identity providers for sign-in. By signing in with these services, you accept their respective privacy policies regarding the personal information they collect and store.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

  • We disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes for which it is collected and as required by law. Some information may be shared with third-party service providers working with Superloans for My Superloans and related marketing purposes.

Your Rights and Corrections:

  • You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. Contact us at enquire@superloans.co.nz to request access or correction.

Protection and Security:

  • We follow industry standards to protect your personal information during transmission and storage. However, no transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Information you voluntarily make public in your user profile or disclose in comments may be publicly available to others, and we disclaim liability for such actions.